Dependent Visa

The Office of International Services can provide support in bringing your family to the United States as you study or work. Your spouse and children (unmarried and under the age of 21) are eligible for a dependent visa; parents, siblings and other extended family members are not.

Please contact us for help obtaining additional visas for your dependents.

F-2

Eligibility:  Spouse or child of an F-1 student.

The Office of International Services will need to create a Form I-20 for each dependent. We will need financial documentation to verify support for the dependents. Adding a spouse to your Form I-20 is $6,000, and each child is $5,000. The dependent must have a legal document verifying his or her relationship to you for the visa appointment.

Regulations:  F-2 children may study at the K-12 level, but must obtain their own legal status if they would like to attend college. F-2 children must obtain their own legal status or leave the United States once they turn 21. An F-2 spouse may not study full time (but may study part-time recreationally).  Individuals in F-2 status may not work or engage in business.

J-2

Eligibility: Spouse or child of a J-1 exchange visitor.

The Office of International Services will need to create a DS-2019 for each dependent. We will need financial documentation to verify support for the dependents. Adding a spouse to your DS-2019 is $6,000, and each child is $5,000. The dependent must have a legal document verifying his or her relationship to you for the visa appointment. J-2 visa holders must have insurance coverage.

Regulations: J-2 dependents can study full time or apply for an Employment Authorization Document and work during their stay. Health insurance is required for all J-2 dependents.  

J-2 dependents will have a two-year home residency requirement if the J-1 status holder is subject to the residency requirement.

H-4

Eligibility: Spouse or child of an H-1B visa holder.

The spouse and child must have a legal document verifying the relationship to the H-1B. The application fee for an H-4 is $370 per person. The employee's dependent must complete and return Form I-539 along with the appropriate documentation.

If the visa holder or dependent(s) was in J status previously, you will need to provide proof of exemption or fulfillment of the home-country residency requirement.  

Regulations:  The dependents may not work with H-4 status, but may study full time.