July 27, 2012

More Than 150 SLUCare Physicians Chosen as 'St. Louis Magazine's' 'Best Doctors'

Spanning more than three dozen specialties, 153 doctors from SLUCare have been selected for St. Louis Magazine's 2012 "Best Doctors" list. The list is based on the annual "Best Doctors in America" database, which considers more than one million peer evaluations to create a directory of approximately 30,000 doctors.

The selected SLUCare physicians are:

Dermatology: Scott W. Fosko, M.D., Dee Anna Glaser, M.D., M. Yadira Hurley, M.D.

Family and Community Medicine: David Brunworth, M.D., James Deckert, M.D., Caroline M. Rudnick, M.D., Michael P. Temporal, M.D., L. Tyler Wadsworth, M.D.

Neurology and Psychiatry: Aninda B. Acharya, M.D., Amer Alshekhlee, M.D., Salvador Cruz-Flores, M.D., Elihu S. Feen, M.D., Alan R. Felthous, M.D., Miggie L. Greenberg, M.D., George T. Grossberg, M.D., Ghazala S. Hayat, M.D., Hilary K. Klein, M.D., Jothika Manepalli, M.D., Mirela D. Marcu, M.D., Francis A. Mithen, M.D., John B. Selhorst, M.D., Florian P. Thomas, M.D., L. James Willmore, M.D. Child Neurology: Thomas J. Geller, M.D.

Neurosurgery: Saleem Abdulrauf, M.D., Richard D. Bucholz, M.D.

Obstetrics and Gynecology: Erol Amon, M.D., Raul Artal, M.D., Robert J. Blaskiewicz, M.D., Gil Gross, M.D., Mary B. Holloran-Schwartz, M.D., Ming-Shian Kao, M.D., Cherie LeFevre, M.D., Fah Che Leong, M.D., Leslie McCloskey, M.D., Mary McLennan, M.D., Dorothea Mostello, M.D., Thomas Myles, M.D., Jaye M. Shyken, M.D., Andrew C. Steele, M.D., Emanual Vlastos, M.D., Francisco Xynos, M.D. Adolescent Gynecology: Jill K. Powell, M.D.

Ophthalmology: Sophia Chung, M.D., Oscar Cruz, M.D., Bradley Davitt, M.D., Sean Edelstein, M.D., Stephen S. Feman, M.D., John Holds, M.D.

Orthopaedic Surgery: Dirk H. Alander, M.D., John A. Boudreau, M.D., Lisa K. Cannada, M.D., David Karges, M.D., Berton R. Moed, M.D., Thomas J. Otto, M.D., Howard Place, M.D., J. Tracy Watson, M.D., Jeffrey B. Whiting, M.D. Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery: Elizabeth Engel, M.D., Aki S. Puryear, M.D.

Otolaryngology: John F. Eisenbeis, M.D., Mark A. Varvares, M.D. Pediatric Otolaryngology: John A. Stith, M.D.

Pathology: David Brink, M.D., Nancy J. Phillips, M.D.

Radiology: Nuclear Medicine: Medhat M. Osman, M.D.

Department of Internal Medicine

Cardiology: Bernard R. Chaitman, M.D., Michael J. Forsberg, M.D., Paul J. Hauptman, M.D., Michael J. Lim, M.D., Ali A. Mehdirad, M.D., Megumi Taniuchi, M.D.

Endocrinology: George T. Griffing, M.D., Alan B. Silverberg, M.D.

Gastroenterology and Hepatology: Banke Agarwal, M.D., Samer Alkaade, M.D., Bruce R. Bacon, M.D., Alex S. Befeler, M.D., Adrian M. Di Bisceglie, M.D., Jennifer LaBundy, M.D., M. Louay Omran, M.D., Charlene Prather, M.D., Brent Tetri, M.D.

General Internal Medicine: Erin L. Bakanas, M.D., Fredrick Buckhold, M.D., Bishnu P. Devkota, M.D., James Drake, M.D., Robert M. Heaney, M.D., Govindarajulu K. Nagaldinne, M.D., Thomas Olsen, M.D., H. Douglas Walden, M.D.

General Internal Medicine/Pediatrics: Marilyn Maxwell, M.D., Nora L. Porter, M.D., Timothy Rice, M.D.

Geriatric Medicine: Dulce Cruz-Oliver, M.D., Joseph H. Flaherty, M.D., Julie K. Gammack, M.D., Gerald Mahon, M.D., John E. Morley, M.D., Miguel A. Paniagua, M.D., David R. Thomas, M.D.

Hematology and Oncology: Paul J. Petruska, M.D., Steven M. Pincus, M.D.

Infectious Diseases: Sharon E. Frey, M.D., Marcia Sokol-Anderson, M.D.

Nephrology: Bahar Bastani, M.D., Kevin J. Martin, M.D., Marie Philipneri, M.D., Paul G. Schmitz, M.D.

Rheumatology: Rama Bandlamudi, M.D., Terry L. Moore, M.D., Peri Hickman Pepmueller, M.D.

Department of Pediatrics

Allergy: Alan P. Knutsen, M.D.

Anesthesiology: Brenda C. McClain, M.D.

Cardiology: Burt Bromberg, M.D., Saadah B. Jureidini, M.D., Kenneth Schowengerdt, M.D., Angela Sharkey, M.D.

Critical Care: Teresa L. Andreone, M.D., Jeremy Garrett, M.D., Robert S. Ream, M.D.

Dermatology: Elaine Siegfried, M.D.

Emergency Medicine: John R. Peter, M.D., Anthony J. Scalzo, M.D.

Endocrinology: David P. Dempsher, M.D., Sherida E. Tollefsen, M.D.

Gastroenterology: Thomas M. Foy, M.D., Jerry Rosenblum, M.D., Jeffrey Teckman, M.D.

General Pediatrics: M. Susan Heaney, M.D., Jay E. Noffsinger, M.D.

Hematology and Oncology: William S. Ferguson, M.D.

Infectious Diseases: Stephen J. Barenkamp, M.D., Dennis M. O'Connor, M.D.

Medical Genetics: Stephen R. Braddock, M.D.

Neonatology: Robert E. Fleming, M.D., William J. Keenan, M.D., H. Farouk Sadiq, M.D.

Nephrology: Craig W. Belsha, M.D., Ellen G. Wood, M.D.

Pulmonary: Gary M. Albers, M.D., Blakeslee E. Noyes, M.D., Robert J. Wilmott, M.D.

Sports Medicine: Jay E. Noffsinger, M.D.

Department of Surgery

Cardiothoracic Surgery: Andrew C. Fiore, M.D., Charles B. Huddleston, M.D., Keith S. Naunheim, M.D., William F. Sasser, M.D.

Colon and Rectal Surgery: Ovunc Bardakcioglu, M.D.

General Surgery: Harvey Solomon, M.D.

Pediatric Surgery: Dennis W. Vane, M.D.

Surgical Oncology: Eddy Hsueh, M.D., Frank E. Johnson, M.D.

Vascular Surgery: Donald Jacobs, M.D.

SLUCare, the physician practice of Saint Louis University School of Medicine, is the only academic medical practice in St. Louis that is fully accredited by the Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care Inc. This accreditation is a voluntary process through which the quality of SLUCare services and performance is measured against nationally recognized standards. To schedule an appointment, call 314-977-4440 or 1-866-977-4440. More information is available at www.slucare.edu.


© 1818 - 2015  SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY   |   Disclaimer   |  Mobile Site
St. Louis   |   Madrid