SLU Newslink - The Inside Guide to Saint Louis University Return to Main News Page 

E-Mail This Story 
Robin Rodriguez
Phone: 314.977.8596
October 3, 2003 

Employees Earn Awards for Longtime Service to University

SLU President Lawrence Biondi, S.J.,
and Provost Joe Weixlmann congratulated
454 dedicated employees.

The 15th annual Distinguished Service Awards program was held Thursday, Oct. 2, in the Saint Louis Room of Busch Student Center.

The event honored SLU colleagues who have reached milestones of five, 10, 15 and 20 years of service during the last fiscal year. University President Lawrence Biondi, S.J., Provost Joseph Weixlmann, Ph.D., and other University officials were on hand to congratulate the 454 honorees. The list of award winners follows.

For more information, call Robin Rodriguez at (314) 977-8596.

Twenty Years

  • Donette E. Bernaugh, facilities services
  • Joann M. Biehl, School of Medicine
  • Paul D. Boughton, Ph.D., John Cook School of Business
  • Mary L. Bradbury, financial management
  • Richard D. Bucholz, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Mary L. Busby, School of Medicine
  • Robert T. Dennison, facilities services
  • Kirsten Ellis, information technology services
  • Donald L. Enke, facilities services
  • Matthew Ellis Fox, facilities services
  • Stanislaw Frankowski, School of Law
  • Joan F. Freie, School of Medicine
  • Gail E. Furman, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Michael A. Graham, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Miriam Hallazgo, School of Medicine
  • Gregory K. Haney, financial management
  • Sharon M. Homan, Ph.D., School of Public Health
  • Margaret C. Hubbard, School of Medicine
  • David Arden Jackson, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Thomas E. J. Kelly, S.J., human resources
  • David Manor, Ph.D., Parks College of Engineering and Aviation
  • Mildred Mattfeldt-Beman, Ph.D., Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Karen L. Modrosic, School of Medicine
  • Dianne Morris, School of Law
  • Ruth D. Nelson, School of Medicine
  • Jeanette Peeples, enrollment and academic services
  • Charles A. Pollard, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Brenda Joyce Rainey, Parks College of Engineering and Aviation
  • Valerie A. Rincker, School of Medicine
  • Scott R. Safranski, Ph.D., John Cook School of Business
  • Anthony J. Scalzo, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Debra A. P. Schierhoff, School of Medicine
  • Rita C. Schmidt, information technology services
  • Margaret A. Smith, School of Medicine
  • K. Jody Smith, Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Shirley Mae Stringer, School of Medicine
  • Ernst M. Taeger, Center for Advanced Dental Education
  • William C. Thomas, School of Medicine
  • Sheila A. Trimble, School of Medicine
  • L K. Venkatesh, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Thomas R. Weber, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Kathleen M. Wolf, School of Medicine

Fifteen Years

  • Eva M. Barringhaus, School of Medicine
  • Lawrence Biondi, S.J., president's office
  • Russell D. Blyth, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jean E. Bono, School of Medicine
  • Sharon K. Bower, Cook School of Business
  • Chris B. Brooks, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Kathleen Bruckerhoff, School of Medicine
  • David Brunworth, School of Medicine
  • Jacqueline Leigh Bryant, School of Medicine
  • Joseph Robert Campbell, facilities services
  • Jeffrey L. Chenoweth, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Shirley A. Christisen, School of Medicine
  • Hyung Doo Chung, M.D., School of Medicine
  • James W. DeBoard, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Edwina Jo DeLuca, School of Medicine
  • Marianne R. Dunstan Brady, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Steven J. Fliesler, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Karen A. Franke, School of Medicine
  • Cynthia R. Fredrick, School of Medicine
  • Lori Lynn Gallini, School of Medicine
  • Delouis Gavin, enrollment and academic services
  • Stanley A. Glover, facilities services
  • Julia A. Goewert, School of Medicine
  • Patricia L. Gregory, Ph.D., academic affairs
  • Lois Cassandra Hamrick, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Linda S. Harvell, Parks College of Engineering and Aviation
  • Carole Sharp Hise, information technology services (ITS)
  • Richard L. Horton, Jr., facilities services
  • Patricia A. Jenkins, School of Medicine
  • Robert E. Kane III, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Jerome A. Katz, Ph.D., Cook School of Business
  • Debra Keith, School of Medicine
  • Terrence K. Kelly, Parks College of Engineering and Aviation
  • Sheila R. Kirkland, School of Medicine
  • Terrance Lee Ledbetter, School of Medicine
  • Christopher Long, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • LaVerne Georgia Maciocia, enrollment and academic services
  • George M. Matuschak, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Martha A. McGinty, School of Medicine
  • Tim E. Moser, information technology services
  • Kathy A. Neiger, School of Medicine
  • Barbara A. Poole, School of Medicine
  • Grace Neolia Pulsipher, School of Medicine
  • Tim R. Randolph, Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Krishnaswamy Ravindra, Ph.D., Parks College of Engineering and Aviation
  • William T. Rebore, Ph.D., College of Public Service
  • Deborah B. Reichardt, School of Medicine
  • Jeanne A. Rhodes, John Cook School of Business
  • Charlotte S. Robinson, School of Medicine
  • Catherine C. Rodgers, University development
  • James A. Romanchuk, facilities services
  • Denise M. Schulz, student formation
  • Denise O. Sleet, Ph.D., enrollment and academic services
  • Herschel Edward Smith Jr., facilities services
  • Karen Sue Stocke, School of Medicine
  • Diane Jean Sudduth, information technology services
  • Dennis Lee Thompson, facilities services
  • Judy Ann Thompson, School of Medicine
  • Ruby Walls, School of Medicine
  • Sharon Ann Walsh, School of Medicine
  • Luann M. Weiss, School of Medicine
  • Donald J. Whelan Jr., development and University relations
  • Susan Wilkerson, School of Medicine
  • Betty J. Williams, School of Medicine
  • Kathleen S. Wright, Ed.D., School of Public Health
  • Jenny A. Zipprich, School of Medicine
  • Lisa M. Zoia, financial management

Ten Years

  • Gary M. Albers, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Robert O. Anderson, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Wanda G. Arnold-Reid, School of Medicine
  • Palmer C. Ash, facilities services
  • Tim E. Baker, School of Medicine
  • Carol J. Bansbach, School of Medicine
  • Mary Ann Barrale, School of Medicine
  • Wendy Beckman, Parks College
  • Michael J. Beczkala, athletics
  • Brenda A. Black, School of Medicine
  • Mary L. Boles, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Barth E. Breneman, facilities services
  • Susan A. Brewster, Health Sciences Center administration
  • Sandra E. Bruce-Sykes, student formation
  • Kathleen A. Buseman, School of Medicine
  • Ellen P. Carnaghan, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • John T. Chibnall, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • John C. Chrivia, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Linda Y. Clark, university development
  • Frank J. Coffey, Parks College of Engineering and Aviation
  • Karen G. Combs, School of Medicine
  • Michael F. Copeland, School of Medicine
  • Oscar A. Cruz, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Denis E. Daly, S.J., development and University relations
  • Robert L. Davidson, School of Medicine
  • Yael M. Davis, School of Law
  • Marilyn R. Diebold, School of Medicine
  • Hongming Ding, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mary R. Domahidy, Ph.D., public service
  • Karin L. Easter, enrollment and academic services
  • Jane Finn Eckstein, School of Medicine
  • Terrance M. Egan, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Eugene A. Feager, facilities services
  • Mindy R. Fenton, financial management
  • Marty A. Ferman, Ph.D., Parks College of Engineering and Aviation
  • Sharon K. Fitzgerald, School of Medicine
  • Lori A. Flanagan, athletics
  • Thomas M. Foy, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Nancy L. Gaines, Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Philip R. Gavitt, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Thomas J. Geller, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Patricia A. Gregor, School of Medicine
  • Michael G'Sell, facilities services
  • Patty A. Haberberger, human resources
  • Stanley R. Hall, School of Medicine
  • Jonathan B. Harms, academic affairs
  • Shelia Rae Harris-Ezell, School of Medicine
  • Jesse S. Haskins, Health Sciences Center administration
  • Shirley Ann Havey, facilities services
  • Ewa Heyduk, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Tomasz Heyduk, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Charleta A. Hoffman, School of Medicine
  • Daniel F. Hoft, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Cathy R. Hoskins, School of Medicine
  • Karen Humphrey, School of Medicine
  • Heidi A. Israel, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Georgia K. Johnston, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lawrence Jones, Ph.D., business and administration
  • Angela M. Jouglard, financial management
  • Mary E. Kleinhenz, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Nancy E. Krudwig, School of Medicine
  • John H. Kuhl, information technology services (ITS)
  • Steven P. Laffey, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Jeanne E. Lawo, School of Medicine
  • Elizabeth R. Lawrence, School of Social Service
  • Kent G. LeVan, University development
  • Yan Liang, School of Medicine
  • Bruce A. Luxon, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Richard L. Lynch, information technology services (ITS)
  • Thomas F. Madden, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Carol A. McDonald, Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Wendy K. McIntyre, School of Medicine
  • Dorcas B. McLaughlin, Ph.D., School of Nursing
  • Eugene I. Meyer, facilities services
  • Mark A. Miller, School of Medicine
  • Michael T. Milliano, School of Medicine
  • Marguerite A. Moore, College of Public Service
  • Lynette L. Murphy, enrollment and academic services
  • Mark E. Murray, facilities services
  • Wendi S. Neckameyer, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Carol Needham, School of Law
  • Donald W. Neiger, School of Medicine
  • Kathryn T. Nelson, School of Medicine
  • Roberta A. Nicoloff, School of Medicine
  • Denise M. Oppermann, Center for Advanced Dental Education
  • Ninder Panesar, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Kenneth L. Parker, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • William H. Perman, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Becky A. Pew, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Antonella Quattromani, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Ranjit Ray, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Laymon D. Redmond, student facilities
  • William R. Rehg, S.J., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ann C. Reinecke, human resources
  • Lisa R. Reiter, mission and ministry
  • Joyce B. Remley, School of Medicine
  • Peggy Richmeyer, School of Medicine
  • Carol J. Rosenberg, university development
  • Michal J. Rozbicki, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alesia P. Saboeiro, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Sharon Saucier, School of Medicine
  • Marjorie A. Sawicki, Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Terry L. Schmied, facilities services
  • Deirdre M. Schweiss, School of Nursing
  • Juan Fernando Serrano Albuja, School of Public Health
  • Margaret A. Shelton, Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Gina M. Sholtis, School of Law
  • William L. Siler, Ph.D., Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Doris J. Sprung, School of Medicine
  • William Stark, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Joseph M. Steen, facilities services
  • David J. Stoddard, information technology services (ITS)
  • Donald V. Stump, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Eleonore A. Stump, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Yun Tan, School of Medicine
  • Jerome Taylor, advancement services
  • Susan C. Tebb, Ph.D., School of Social Service
  • Thomas H. Theurer, facilities services
  • Darlene A. Throop, facilities services
  • Derek T. Tibbs Sr., School of Medicine
  • Susan Ann Torretta, School of Medicine
  • Michael J. Uhrich, athletics
  • Jimmy J. Viola, facilities services
  • Merle J. Voelkerding, information technology services (ITS)
  • Diane V. Wainwright, School of Medicine
  • Mary Ellen Wescovich, School of Law
  • Lillian L. White, School of Public Health
  • Terri L. Wriley, School of Medicine

Five Years

  • Carol L. Ackerson, College of Public Service
  • Mary E. Adams, facilities services
  • Chenitra M. Akridge, School of Medicine
  • Martha H. Allen, academic affairs
  • Lawrence Alls, student formation
  • Olga I. Arbelaez, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michal Artal, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Raul Artal, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Asai Asaithambi, Ph.D., Parks College
  • Joan F. Avery, School of Medicine
  • William A. Banks, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Debra J. Barbeau, Cook School of Business
  • Anthony C. Barnes, facilities services
  • Mary L. Barron, School of Nursing
  • Phyllis L. Basler, human resources
  • Joan F. Beaty, legal counsel
  • Therese M. Belgeri, School of Medicine
  • Stephen M. Belt, Parks College of Engineering and Aviation
  • Toby Ruth Benis, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Donna R. Bess, student formation
  • Robert J. Blaskiewicz, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Stephen A. Blythe, Ph.D., Parks College of Engineering and Aviation
  • Stephen G. Bonner, facilities services
  • Brett A. Boyle, Ph.D., John Cook School of Business
  • Juliana Bradshaw, School of Medicine
  • Donald D. Brooks, student formation
  • Susan Ann Brooks, School of Medicine
  • Minnie Brown, School of Medicine
  • John P. Buerck, Ph.D., School for Professional Studies
  • Mary Frances Burke, School of Medicine
  • Maureen S. Burkhardt, School of Law
  • Karen M. Campbell, School of Medicine
  • Elizabeth A. Carron, student formation
  • Stephen J. Casmier, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sam P. Catanzaro Jr., Health Sciences Center administration
  • Vijai V. Chauhan, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Zhoumou Chen, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Roger Y. Chiu, School of Medicine
  • Cynthia A. Cook, Ph.D., School of Social Service
  • Angela M. Covington, School of Medicine
  • Sandra A. Cox, human resources
  • Jarret Davis, Jr., facilities services
  • Stephanie A. Dean, School of Medicine
  • Margaret Deckard, School of Medicine
  • Elaine M. Dempsey, School of Nursing
  • David P. Dempsher, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Veronica L. Derosier, School of Medicine
  • Debra K. Dill, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jerome Doebber, facilities services
  • Margaret A. Door, School of Nursing
  • Joachim Oskar Dorsch, Ph.D., Arts and Sciences
  • Eunice M. Douglas, School of Medicine
  • Timothy M. Doyle, School of Medicine
  • James M. DuBois, Ph.D., Health Sciences Center administration
  • Kathleen L. Duda, human resources
  • Marcellus Duffy, School of Medicine
  • Sarah Dupre, School of Medicine
  • Melvin A. Edwards, facilities services
  • Lisa A. Ellis, facilities services
  • Candice B. Emmons, School of Medicine
  • Janet L. Ertl, enrollment and academic services
  • Donna R. Feig, School of Medicine
  • Judith Feldworth, School of Medicine
  • Kevin J. Ferguson, Health Sciences Center administration
  • Robert S. Flack, S.J., College of Public Service
  • John P. Franey, facilities services
  • Dennis P. Fuller, Ph.D., College of Public Service
  • Carol A. Galgani, School of Nursing
  • William Leonard Gaston, student formation
  • James E. Gau, School of Medicine
  • Medha Gautam, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Brenda K. Gierse, School of Medicine
  • Mary E. Glankler, School of Law
  • Amy S. Goll, advancement services
  • Pamela W. Granger, School of Medicine
  • LaShonda R. Green, School of Medicine
  • Stephen C. Guebert, enrollment and academic services
  • Donald J. Guilliams, Cook School of Business
  • Mourad Halim, information technology services
  • Kenneth A. Haller Jr., M.D., School of Medicine
  • Jay Paul Haugen, enrollment and academic services
  • Stephen W. Held, enrollment and academic services
  • Virginia H. Henson, human resources
  • Joyce S. Herleth, School of Law
  • Thomas D. Hill, facilities services
  • Susan Hoffstetter, School of Medicine
  • William L. Holcomb Jr., M.D., School of Medicine
  • John B. Holds, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Tammi C. Holmes, School of Medicine
  • Donald L. Hood, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Julie A. Howe, School of Medicine
  • Nancy C. Hummel, School of Medicine
  • Liese L. Hutchison, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Frances M. Ivester, School of Medicine
  • Ting Shen James, School of Law
  • Madhu Jardosh, School of Medicine
  • Robert Brian Johnson, advancement services
  • Eichel R. Johnson, facilities services
  • Christina F. Jones, School of Medicine
  • Holly Beth Karraker, College of Public Service
  • Eric T. Kaufmann, information technology services (ITS)
  • Deborah L. Keaney, School of Medicine
  • Pamela J. Kell, School of Medicine
  • Kathleen A. Kelley, School of Law
  • Sam M. Kelner, student formation
  • James Scott Kemp, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Edwin F. Kidd, university event services
  • Christopher C. King, School of Public Health
  • Randy S. Kitchen, facilities services
  • Robin B. Krueger, athletics
  • Rhonda J. Krulik, academic affairs
  • Rosemarie Kuehn, School of Medicine
  • Elizabeth Laffey, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Keith A. Laycock, School of Medicine
  • Kristine M. L'Ecuyer, School of Nursing
  • Suzanne R. Lee, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michael R. Leippe, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Moira E. Lewis, enrollment and academic services
  • Kathryn K. Lindsay, School of Medicine
  • Donald M. Linhorst, Ph.D., School of Social Service
  • Jennifer K. Lodge, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Kimberley A. Malone, University development
  • Suresh Kumar Margassery, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Donald E. Martin, information technology services (ITS)
  • Colleen A. McCluskey, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jane McHowat, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Monica G. McLain, financial management
  • Willie J. Meadows, university galleries
  • Robert G. Medler, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Nila S. Mehta, financial management
  • Pamela Mensah, School of Medicine
  • Jennifer M. Meyer, School of Medicine
  • Deborah Ann Meyer, School of Medicine
  • Mary C. Migas, School of Medicine
  • John R. Montre, academic affairs
  • Ray S. Moreno, facilities services
  • Kathy L. Morris, School of Medicine
  • Karla J. Mosby, School of Medicine
  • Laura L. Murray, School of Medicine
  • William Murray, facilities services
  • Vijay K. Nama, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Nathan Charles Nelson, School of Medicine
  • LaVonnie Josette Nettles, financial management
  • Deborah M. Norfleet, School of Medicine
  • Nancy C. Norton, financial management
  • Robert E. O'Keefe, facilities services
  • Debra L. Opich, John Cook School of Business
  • Alice E. Overby, School of Medicine
  • Denise M. Parker, School of Medicine
  • Gregory A. Pass, Ph.D., academic affairs
  • Diliane C. Pelikan, School of Medicine
  • Byron H. Pennington, facilities services
  • Angela Penrod, School of Medicine
  • Cynthia Lee Pugh, School of Medicine
  • Mary Ellen Pusateri, School of Medicine
  • Srinivasan Raghavan, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Charles Ramos, enrollment and academic services
  • Robert J. Ray, facilities services
  • James G. Rittenbaum, John Cook School of Business
  • Dorothy L. Rodgers, facilities services
  • Michelle L. Rogers, enrollment and academic services
  • Akeesha D. Ruffin, School of Medicine
  • Janet M. Santen, School of Medicine
  • Darina M. Sargeant, Ph.D., Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Bernie O. Schaefer, university development
  • David L. Schnelt, School of Medicine
  • Lavern L. Scott, College of Public Service
  • Karolyn E. Senter, College of Public Service
  • Ali Shilatifard, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Judith A. Shinuald, School of Medicine
  • Joy E. Short, Doisy School of Allied Health Professions
  • Sapna Sinha, School of Medicine
  • Robert K. Sparrow, academic affairs
  • Darrin M. Speegle, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dana M. Spence, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jacqueline F. Spencer, School of Medicine
  • Lena Marie Steffen, School of Medicine
  • Carol Stengel, School of Medicine
  • Crystal Stepter, School of Medicine
  • David A. Stoeckel, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Marion F. Svendrowski, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Shawn E. Swinigan, student formation
  • Betty S. Tate, facilities services
  • Demond H. Taylor Sr., facilities services
  • Michael P. Temporal, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Stacie Thebeau, School of Medicine
  • Frederick J. Thebeau, School of Medicine
  • David R. Thomas, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Craig Thompson, School of Medicine
  • Travis T. Threats, Ph.D., College of Public Service
  • Rodney Tillman, facilities services
  • Lawrence H. Tobey, facilities services
  • Sherida E. Tollefsen, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Theresa M. Toth, School of Medicine
  • Warren Treadgold, Ph.D., College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kevin Tucker, student formation
  • Nina Tumosa, Ph.D., School of Medicine
  • Jane W. Turner, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Donald R. Unwin, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Chintalapati V.R.R. Varma, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Caroline F. Vemulapalli, School of Medicine
  • Craig McKenzie Wagner, information technology services (ITS)
  • Laura M. Waldman, School of Medicine
  • Leslie C. Wallace, School of Medicine
  • Judy L. Ward, School of Medicine
  • Donald G. Ward, School of Medicine
  • Amy E. Warncke Lang, Ph.D., Parks College
  • Angela R. Watson, School of Medicine
  • Joyce A. Weber, information technology services (ITS)
  • Carolyn F. Williams, School of Public Health
  • Craig E. Williams, information technology services (ITS)
  • Paula J. Wills, School of Medicine
  • Janine A. Wilson, School of Medicine
  • Kathleen Walker Wyrwich, College of Public Service
  • Charles S. Yahng, University marketing and communications
  • Ermei Yao, School of Medicine
  • Dekui Zhang, M.D., School of Medicine
  • Hongxin Zhao, Ph.D., John Cook School of Business

[ Return to Top of Page ]

Archives | Submit News | Newslink Guidelines | Copyright © 2003 Saint Louis University