Saint Louis University

Past Recipients

Congratulations to those who have been nominated and to those who have received a Leadership and Service Award. 

"Being nominated is in itself a great honor here at Saint Louis University, but the highest honor, is in serving others." - Past Award Recipient

  

2014

Recipients


Individual Awards

Dustin Paluch, Father Mario Ross, O.F.M. conv., Leadership & Service Award
Elizabeth Murphy, Father Paul Reinert, S.J., Service Award
Sean Everson, Student Hall of Fame Award
Phoebe Heibeck, Student Hall of Fame Award
Amanda Bartelson, Student Hall of Fame Award
Stewart Heatwole, Mev Puleo Social Justice Award
Temitope Adeyeni, Exemplary Achievement Award
Shabnam Majidi, Exemplary Achievement Award
Brittany Balzano, Omicron Delta Kappa New Student Leader Award
Julie Mullins, Outstanding Student in a Learning Community


Faculty/Staff Awards

Daniel Nied, Phil Lyons Outstanding Staff Advisor Award
Geoffrey Miller, Ph.D., Avis E. Meyer Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award
Norman White, Ph.D., Faculty Commitment to Experiential Learning Award


Organizational Awards

Habitat for Humanity, Bill Nordmann Community Service Award
Interfaith Alliance, Outstanding Organization Award
Residence Hall Association, Outstanding Organization Award
Multicultural Greek Council, Outstanding New Student Organization Award


Servant Leadership Award Recipients

Adnan Syed
Kathryn Reeve
Devon Bennet
Marisa Lastres
Alyssa Archdeacon
Renee Winter
Kate Essig
Nygel Williams
Becca Wallace
Rachel Scott
Walaa Ashmeg
Phoebe Heibeck
Sara Paracha
Dharti Shah
Sammi Knotek
Becca Sutich
Gold Gladney
Nebu Kolenchery
Briana Harrison
Cody Alger
Grace Owens
Malik Brown
Mary Michael Daunhauer
Abby Keeven
Connor Richardson
Jacob Fechter
Carlie Lavin
Richard Joubert
Evan Lange
Stevi Schaetzel
Mari McGilton
Amanda Bartelson
Dana Biffar
Christina Gabany
Stephanie Kaefer
Brittany Kendrick


2013

Recipients

Individual Awards

Shannon Russell, Father Mario Ross, O.F.M. conv., Leadership & Service Award
Matt Ryan, Father Paul Reinert, S.J., Service Award
Mitch Garrett, Student Hall of Fame Award
Grant Podolski, Student Hall of Fame Award
Danielle Trout, Student Hall of Fame Award
David Gaillardetz, Mev Puleo Social Justice Award
Ashaki Jackson, Exemplary Achievement Award
Joseph Orf, Exemplary Achievement Award
Gemma Groch, Omicron Delta Kappa New Student Leader Award

 

Faculty/Staff Awards

 

Ana Sontag, Phil Lyons Outstanding Staff Advisor Award

Dr. Anastasios Kaburakis, Avis E. Meyer Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award
Susan McGraugh, Faculty Commitment to Experiential Learning Award

Organizational Awards

Forte, Bill Nordmann Community Service Award
Alpha Phi Omega, Outstanding Organization Award
Disability Services Club, Outstanding Organization Award
Disability Services Club, Outstanding New Student Organization Award

Servant Leadership Award Recipients

Jake Barnett
Malik Brown
Katelyn Brungardt
Kingsley Bryce
Amanda Eagan
Brooke English
Jake Fechter
Jason Feraris
Hannah Gorman
Alysha Gray
Timothy Keeley
Stephanie Kerkvliet
Nebu Kolenchery
Ellen Kriz
Grace LaRosa
Erinn McKune
Kristen Miano
Becky Mitrovich
Stephanie Mueller
Terrence Murphy
Colleen O'Shea
Joe Orf
Abbey Pease
Samuel Peterson
Alexandria Richards
Maurice Roper
Matthew Ryan
Alex Schenk
Kripa Sreepada
Tayler Terrell
Priya Thumma
Jordan Williams
Kristen Williams
Sean Worley


2012

Recipients

Individual Awards

Luke Gatta, Father Mario Ross, O.F.M. conv., Leadership & Service Award
Linsey Dieckmeyer, Father Paul Reinert, S.J., Service Award
Jacqueline Farrington, Student Hall of Fame Award
Jon Schwendeman, Student Hall of Fame Award
Tyler Sondag, Student Hall of Fame Award
Lindsay Noesen, Mev Puleo Social Justice Award
Michael Sneed, Exemplary Achievement Award
Tyler Vachio, Exemplary Achievement Award
Rocco Gonzalez, Omicron Delta Kappa New Student Leader Award

Faculty / Staff Awards

Kate Durso, Phil Lyons Outstanding Staff Advisor Award
Debbie Pike, Avis E. Meyer Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award
Peggy Gettemeier, Faculty Commitment to Experiential Learning Award

Organizational Awards

Alpha Phi Omega, Bill Nordmann Community Service Award
Active Minds, Outstanding Organization Award
Delta Gamma, Outstanding Organization Award
SLU Dance Marathon, Outstanding New Student Organization Award

Servant Leadership Award Recipients

Kristen Bartheld
Jack Brentin
Anita Cheng
Jacqueline Farrington
Monica Frazier
Rachel Grimmer
Colin Hirsch
Megan McCray
Nicole Parker
Jon Schwendeman
Tyler Sondag
Meghan Talley
Christi Thieben



2011

Recipients

Individual Awards

Oscar Vazquez, Father Mario Ross, O.F.M. conv., Leadership & Service Award
Alyssa Gurgul, Father Paul Reinert, S.J., Service Award
Keeley Farmar, Student Hall of Fame Award
Curissa Seawood, Student Hall of Fame Award
John Wendel, Student Hall of Fame Award
Sarah Watson, Mev Puleo Social Justice Award
Jonathan Ernst, Exemplary Achievement Award
Kasia Sullivan, Exemplary Achievement Award
Heather Brocksmith, Omicron Delta Kappa New Student Leader Award

 Faculty / Staff Awards

Elizabeth Niebruegge, Phil Lyons Outstanding Staff Advisor Award
Grant Kaplan, Ph.D., Avis E. Meyer Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award
Ginge Kettenbach, Ph.D., Faculty Commitment to Experiential Learning Award

Organizational Awards

Collegiate Honors Preparatory Program, Bill Nordmann Community Service Award
Alpha Phi Omega, Outstanding Organization Award
UNA, Outstanding Organization Award
SLU Active Minds, Outstanding New Student Organization Award

Servant Leadership Award Recipients

Kathleen Kuchar
Chenye Lu
Mark Wallis
Matthew Thampy
Stephanie Hart
Silvia Ardila
Keeley Farmar
Anne Kelly
John Wendel
Laketa Entzminger
Vishnu Singh
Angela Belding
James Meiners
Jane Rubin
Kasia Sullivan
Allison Usher
Nora White
Michael Zitzer
David T. Black
Dustin Hall
Lauren MacDonald
Ryan Giacomino
David Koeller
David Wetzel
Lauren Araujo
Adriana Black
Luke Gatta
Laurel Marshall
Thanh Truong
Tyler Vachio
Michael Putnam
Alexandra Brownfield
Sara Rendell
Timothy Janczewski

 



2010

Recipients

Individual Awards

Samantha Morr, Father Mario Ross, O.F.M. conv., Leadership & Service Award
Katie Semkiu, Father Paul Reinert, S.J., Service Award
Amanda Mason, Student Hall of Fame Award
Alyssa Kernen, Student Hall of Fame Award
Steve Della Camera, Student Hall of Fame Award
Laura McDowell, Mev Puleo Social Justice Award
Caitlin Boyce, Exemplary Achievement Award
Candace Marie Ruocco, Exemplary Achievement Award
Chelsie Jaeger, Omicron Delta Kappa New Student Leader Award

 Faculty / Staff Awards

Steven Fowler, Phil Lyons Outstanding Staff Advisor Award
Gregory Beabout, Ph.D., Avis E. Meyer Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award

Organizational Awards

Alpha Phi Omega, Bill Nordmann Community Service Award
Great Issues Committee, Outstanding Organization Award
UNA, Outstanding Organization Award
Inter-Faith Alliance, Outstanding New Student Organization Award

Servant Leadership Award Recipients

Scott MacArthur
Kevin Boehm
Jena Hollinshead
Rehan Rafai
Adam Tambourin
Steve Della Camera
Shane Conley

 



2009
Recipients

Individual Awards

Patrick Turner, Father Mario Ross, O.F.M. conv., Leadership & Service Award
Amanda Hettenhausen, Father Paul Reinert, S.J.,  Service Award
Dan Huebner, Student Hall of Fame Award
Charity Kaiser, Student Hall of Fame Award
Brownyn Ritchie, Student Hall of Fame Award
Eleanor Wester, Mev Puleo Social Justice Award
Lauren Khouri, Exemplary Achievement Award
Amanda Mason, Exemplary Achievement Award
Jonathan Ernst, Omicron Delta Kappa New Student Leader Award

 Faculty / Staff Awards

Susan Bertelsmeyer, Phil Lyons Outstanding Staff Advisor Award

Organizational Awards

National Speech- Language Association, Bill Nordmann Community Service Award
Alpha Epsilon Delta, Outstanding Organization Award
Rainbow Alliance, Outstanding Organization Award
Zeta Tau Alpha, Outstanding New Student Organization Award

Servant Leadership Award Recipients

Tamara Harris
Fady Hawatmeh
Katherine Langley
Ashley Pitlyk
Chris Fakoury
Melissa Eckart
Candace Marie Ruocco
Kurt Curtis
Lauren Hashiguchi
Stephen Schnettler
Alyssa Kernen
Steve Della Camera
Ashley Johnson

 



2008
Recipients

Individual Awards

Joshua Simpson, Father Mario Ross, O.F.M. conv., Leadership & Service Award
Cait Clegg, Father Paul Reinert, S.J., Service Award
Kathryn Richardson, Student Hall of Fame Award
Natalie Long, Student Hall of Fame Award
Kristen Schenk, Student Hall of Fame Award
Christine Keogh, Mev Puleo Social Justice Award
Kristopher Premier, Exemplary Achievement Award
Katie Lewis, Exemplary Achievement Award
David Black, Omicron Delta Kappa New Student Leader Award

Faculty / Staff Awards

Dr. Elizabeth Fathman, Avis E. Meyer Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award
Janelle Densberger
, Phil Lyons Outstanding Staff Advisor Award

Organizational Awards

First Year Experience Service Committee, Bill Nordmann Community Service Award
Residence Hall Association, Outstanding Organization Award
Smoke Free SLU, Outstanding New Student Organization Award

Servant Leadership Award Recipients

Erin Guffey
Jared Wash
Nick Marco
Rebecca Abraham
Emily Karstens
Samantha Affram
Katie Lewis
Ainsley Onstott
Ben Zaegel
Barbie Clabots




2007
Recipients

Individual Awards

Katharine Pei, Father Mario Ross, O.F.M. conv., Leadership & Service Award
Evan Krauss, Father Paul Reinert, S.J., Service Award
Evan Krauss, Student Hall of Fame Award
Chris Pingel, Student Hall of Fame Award
Rachel Buckner, Student Hall of Fame Award
Jesse Sullivan, Mev Puleo Social Justice Award
Rachel Buckler, Exemplary Achievement Award
Sheila Serra, Exemplary Achievement Award
Alexandra Chapman, Omicron Delta Kappa New Student Leader Award

Faculty / Staff Awards

William Tyler, Avis E. Meyer Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award
Donna Bess
, Phil Lyons Outstanding Staff Advisor Award

Organizational Awards

Kids Next Door, Bill Nordmann Community Service Award
Delta Gamma, Outstanding Organization Award
Students For Life
, Outstanding Organization Award
Relay for Life, Outstanding Organization Award
Zeta Tau Alpha, Outstanding New Student Organization Award

Servant Leadership Award Recipients

Kathryn Squires
Diane Blaskiewicz
Ross Twele
Karen Wilson
Shivany Seepersad
Tyler Brownfield
Dominique Gonzales
John Castelli
Addison Killeen
Rebecca Kies
Virginia Winninger

© 1818 - 2015  SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY   |   Disclaimer   |  Mobile Site
St. Louis   |   Madrid