Skip to main content
Menu Search & Directory
Close

Student Admission Representatives

Visit us and interact with current students — learn what it's like to Be A Billiken. Office of Admission students give tours and share with prospective students why they love SLU. 

Students from the College of Arts and Sciences

Paul Gillam

Paul Gillam

Hometown: St. Louis, Missouri
Major: Theology and Philosophy
Minors: English, Catholic Studies
Clubs and Organizations: Edmund Campion Society, Campus Ministry Liturgical Minister, SLU 101 Orientation Leader, Oriflamme Fall Orientation Leader, Six Eight Christian A Cappella, Honors Crossroads TA, The Well Discipleship Group Leader


Grant Gottschalk

Grant Gottschalk

Hometown: Strongsville, Ohio
Major: Theology, Philosophy, and Catholic Studies
Clubs and Organizations: University Ambassador, Catholic Studies Centre Intern, Campus Ministry Retreat Leader, Upper Room Ministry Coordinator, The Well Small Group Leader, Micah Program


Maddie Strand

Maddie Strand

Hometown: Galena, Illinois
Major: Psychology
Minor: Marketing
Clubs and Organizations: Fraternity and Sorority Life, Psi Chi: The International Honor Society in Psychology (Public Relations Chair), Alpha Sigma Nu, Honors Student Association


Maggie Kenney

Maggie Kenney

Hometown: St. Paul, Minnesota
Majors: Political Science, International Studies
Minor: Spanish
Clubs and Organizations: Model United Nations (President); Presidential Scholar Society (President)


Elizabeth Potterf

Elizabeth Potterf

Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri
Majors: Political Science, Communication
Clubs and Organizations: Model United Nations (Chair of Outreach), Student Government Association (Sustainability Committee Co-Chair), Presidential Scholars Society, and Oriflamme Fall Orientation Leader


Erin Bargiachi

Erin Bargiachi 

Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee
Major: Neuroscience (pre-med)
Minors: Women's and Gender Studies, Philosophy, Urban Poverty Studies
Clubs and Organizations: Director for Camp Kesem, Micah Learning Community (Intergroup Dialogue Facilitator and former Peer Mentor)Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee


Megan Mazander

Megan Mazander 

Hometown: Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Majors: Neuroscience (pre-med)
Clubs and Organizations: Honors program, Honors Learning Community, SLU Hospital ER volunteer, Campus Kitchen, Active Minds



Students from Doisy College of Health Sciences

Margaret Runde

Maggie Runde 

Hometown: Shorewood, Illinois
Major: Communication Sciences and Disorders, Spanish, Special Education 
Clubs and Organizations: National Student Speech Language and Hearing Association (Secretary), Overground Railroad Tutor, Oriflamme Fall Welcome (Coordinator), Six Eight Christian A Cappella (Business Manager/Member), The Well Discipleship (Organizational Team and Small Group Leader), Dance Marathon, Honors Program


Sierra Morena

Sierra Morena  

Hometown: Belleville, Illinois
Major: Investigative and Medical Sciences
Minor
: Psychology
Clubs and Organizations: Co-chair of Billiken Bounty, member of APO, member of ASBMB


Kyle Archdeacon

Kyle Archdeacon

Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio
Major: Nutrition and Dietetics
Clubs and Organizations: Oriflamme (Team Leader), Fraternity Life, Summer Orientation, service, SLU Dietetics Association


Benjamin Herstam

Benjamin Herstam

Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona
Major: Physical Therapy
Minor: Psychology 
Clubs and Organizations: SLU 101 Summer Orientation Leader, Beta Theta Pi Fraternity, Fall Orientation Leadership Team


Claire Hamilton

Claire Hamilton

Hometown: Maple Grove, Minnesota
Major: Communication Sciences and Disorders, Spanish
Minor: Creative Writing
Clubs and Organizations: Best Buddies, Dance Marathon (Director of Event Management, former Finance Chair), National Student Speech Language Hearing Association (Treasurer), Overground Railroad, Campus Ministry, Honors Learning Community (freshman year), Oriflamme Fall Orientation Leader


Jemma Kim

Jemma Kim

Hometown: Lake Zurich, Illinois
Major: Exercise Science, Physical Therapy Program
Minor: Psychology
Clubs and Organizations: Dance Marathon (Morale Captain, Special Events Chair on Executive Board), Physical Therapy Students Association (Vice President of Finance), Micah Learning Community (Micah Peer Mentor, Service Lead), Physical Therapy Class of 2023 Class Representative, Campus Ministry (Immersion Board), Student Success Center (Tutor Team Captain), U101 Peer Instructor and U101 Captain, Study Abroad Peer Mentor


Elizabeth Messerschmidt

Ellie Messerschmidt

Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska
Major: Occupational Therapy
Minor: Education
Clubs and Organizations: Campus Kitchen (leadership team), Dance Marathon (morale captain), Student Occupational Therapy Association, Fraternity and Sorority Life, Alpha Phi Omega (member), Occupational Therapy Department Worker (social media chair) Micah Companion, Delight Bible Study Member, Member of Oriflamme Fall orientation Team 


Claire Miller

Claire Miller

Hometown: Arcola, Illinois
Major: Health Information Management
Minor: Business Administration
Clubs and Organizations: Dance Marathon, HIMSO (President), Fraternity and Sorority Life, Campus Ministry


Natalie Schur

Natalie Schur

Hometown: Portland, Oregon
Major: Occupational Therapy
Minor: Urban Poverty Studies
Clubs and Organizations: Micah Learning Community (Member/Small Group Leader), Winter Emergency Shelter (Director of Intake and Recruitment), Student Occupational Therapy Association (Member), Coalition of Occupational Therapy Advocates for Diversity (Member), Research Assistant for Dr. Lisa Jaegers (Master's Research), Campus Ministry (Immersion Program Student Leader)


Jean Ziegler

Jean Ziegler

Hometown: Glenview, Illinois
Major: Physical Therapy
Minors: Communication Sciences and Disorders, Interprofessional Education, Psychology
Clubs and Organizations: Alpha Phi Omega Service Fraternity, Gateway to the Greater Outdoors, SLU Beyond Ability, Intramural Sports, Lead Resident Advisor, Tutoring, Keen Sports & Swim



Students from the Richard A. Chaifetz School of Business

Ryan Olson

Ryan Olson 

Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Majors: Accounting, Finance 
Minors: Urban Poverty Studies
Clubs and Organizations: SLU Athletics student staff and SLU Rugby club


Jace Gigante

Jace Gigante 

Hometown: Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Majors: Finance, Analytics and Enterprise Systems
Clubs and Organizations: Delta Sigma Pi (Chancellor), Fraternity and Sorority life (Interfraternity Council Senior Delegate)


Blake Hilker

Blake Hilker

Hometown: St. Charles, Missouri
Majors: Finance, International Business
Minor: Accounting
Clubs and Organizations: Delta Sigma Pi (Senior Vice President), Phi Alpha Delta, Richard A. Chaifetz School of Business Dean's Student Advisory Board (Director of Communications), Campus Kitchen, Pre-Law Scholars Program,


Mi'Angila Graham

Mi'Angila Graham

Hometown: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Major: Accounting
Minor: Political Science
Clubs and Organizations: Black Student Alliance (Executive Board Member); Student Government Association (Senator); SLU101 Summer Orientation Leader; Oriflamme Fall Orientation Leader; On-Campus Student Worker


Juliana Menichiello

Juliana Menichiello

Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colorado 
Major: Marketing
Minor: Spanish
Clubs and Organizations: Alpha Phi Omega (AVP of Membership, Pledge Parent), Freshmen in Business Mentor, SLU Relay For Life, Dance Marathon, (not really an activity but maybe relevant) study abroad Leader


Sophie Mueller

Sophie Mueller

Hometown: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Major: Entrepreneurship
Minors: Spanish, Service Leadership
Clubs and Organizations: Labre Eboard, KSLU President, MLK Scholar, Campus Ministry trips (Spring Break Immersion trips and Ignatian Family Teach-in for Justice) 


 

Students from the School of Education

Kelly Newton

Kelly Newton

Hometown: New Lenox, Illinois
Majors: Education, English
Clubs and Organizations: Relay for Life -Event Leadership Team, Study Abroad Peer Mentor, School of Education Peer Mentor, U101 Peer Instructor, Oriflamme leader


 

Students from Parks College of Engineering, Aviation and Technology

Aakash Nagarapu

Aakash Nagarapu

Hometown: Hoffman Estates, Illinois
Major: Biomedical Engineering
Minor: Health Care Ethics
Clubs and Organizations: Astha A Cappella (Musical Director), Presidential Scholars Society (Co-Director of Fellowship), Model United Nations, AED Pre-health society, Oriflamme, University Student Ambassador, Engineering Learning Community, BME Society, On-campus research (School of Medicine and School of Engineering)


Ryan Wilks

Ryan Wilks

Hometown: Indianapolis, Indiana
Majors: Computer Engineering, Computer Science 
Clubs and Organizations: Fraternity Life (President), Honors Program, Office of Admission Ambassador, Campus Ministry, Former Fall/Summer Orientation Leader


Patrick Jones

Patrick Jones

Hometown: Louisville, Kentucky 
Major: Aeronautics (Flight Science)
Minor: Marketing
Clubs and Organizations: Fraternity (past leadership positions), Best Buddies (past leadership positions)


 

Students from the College for Public Heath and Social Justice

Aubrey Zahuranec

Aubrey Zahuranec 

Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio
Major: Health Management
Clubs and Organizations: Vice President of the Club Tennis Team, Writing Consultant, U101 Peer Instructor, Future Leaders of Health Management and Policy, Green Billikens