COVID-19 and Public Accommodations Under the ADA
[…] [12] PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 676–77 (2001) (finding that “golf tours” were places of public accommodation).
[13] 42 U.S.C. § 12181.
[14] Staron v. McDonald's Corp., 51 F.3d 353, 355 (2d Cir. 1995) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a)).
[15] 42 U.S.C. § 12182(2).
[16] Id.
[17] Id.
[18] Id.
[19] 42 U.S.C. § 12182 (stating, “Goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations shall be afforded to an individual with a disability in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of the individual.”).
[20] Id.
[21] 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1).
[22] 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1) (as denoted by the “or” connector in the definition, an individual must only satisfy one prong to qualify as person with a “disability”).
[23] 42 U.S.C. § 12102(4).
[24] Sutton v.