COVID-19 and Public Accommodations Under the ADA
[…] [56] Valdez v. Minnesota Quarries, Inc., No. 12-CV-0801 PJS/TNL, 2012 WL 6112846, at *1, *3(D. Minn. Dec. 10, 2012).
[57] Id. at *2–4 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1630.15(f)).
[58] Id.
[59] Id. at *3.
[60] Id. (relying on the fact that the swine flu “has a mortality and hospitalization profile similar to that of seasonal flu, and the legislative history cites seasonal flu as the paradigmatic example of a transitory and minor ailment.”).
[61] Valdez v. Minnesota Quarries, Inc., No. 12-CV-0801 PJS/TNL, 2012 WL 6112846, at *3, n3 (D. Minn. Dec. 10, 2012).
[62] 42 U.S.C. § 12182 (Individuals who have been exposed may also be protected against associational discriminatory behavior includes excluding or otherwise denying opportunities to “an individual or entity because of the known disability of an individual with whom the individual or entity is known to have a relationship or association.” However, this analysis is wrapped into the “direct threat” analysis below.).